EndoGrade Endotoxin-free Ovalbumin vials

EndoGrade® Endotoxin-free Ovalbumin

LET0027
Regular price
$489.00
Sale price
$489.00
Regular price
$582.00
Temporarily out of stock
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Description

EndoGrade® Ovalbumin Endotoxin-free Ovalbumin is purified from chicken egg whites and has a guaranteed endotoxin level (LPS) below 0.1 EU/mg.

EndoGrade Endotoxin-free ovalbumin

Summary

Ovalbumin is one of the most extensively studied proteins in animal models and also an established model allergen for airway hyper-responsiveness (AHR). Ovalbumin is a glycoprotein and the main constituent of chicken egg white.

Commercially available ovalbumin is commonly contaminated with endotoxins (lipopolysaccharides/LPS) and can fully activate endothelial cells in an in vitro assay of the first step of inflammation. LPS is a potent and pleiotropic inflammatory agent. Therefore, LPS contaminations falsify research results in allergology research and immunization experiments.

To meet the requirements of in vivo (e.g. injection, aerosolization) and in vitro (e.g. proliferation assays) studies, we offer EndoGrade® Ovalbumin Endotoxin-free Ovalbumin with superior quality and a guaranteed endotoxin level (LPS) below 0.1 EU/mg. EndoGrade® Ovalbumin is manufactured in Germany by LIONEX GmbH.

Endotoxin Level

< 0.1 EU/mg

Source

Chicken egg whites

Purity

> 98% protein (SDS-Page)

Molecular Weight

~ 45 kDa

Formulation

Lyophilized. Contains no salts.

Shipping

Shipped at ambient temperature. Upon receipt, store the product at the temperature recommended below.

Storage/Expiration

Lyophilized EndoGrade® Ovalbumin is stable until the stated expiry date if stored at 2-8 °C. Reconstituted EndoGrade® Ovalbumin is stable for 6 months if stored at -20 °C.

Usage

This product is intended to Laboratory Research Use Only.  This product may not be used a drug, agricultural product, or food additive.

Other Names

Plakalbumin, Allergen Gal d 2, Gal d II

DATASHEET/PDS

Ilex Life Sciences LLC is an official distributor of EndoGrade® Ovalbumin.